Latest Beach Swimming Advisory Information for Chatham and Glynn counties

Chatham and Glynn County, GA

CHATHAM COUNTY, GA – The Chatham County Health Department has lifted the advisory for
the Polk Street Beach, which stretches from the end of the beach on the north side of Tybee
Island to the jetty.

The advisory was issued on January 14, 2020 after routine water quality tests showed a high
level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.
Subsequent water samples showed the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental
Protection Agency’s recommended limits. Therefore, the advisory has been lifted.

For more information about beach water advisories, go to www.gachd.org and click on the
Environmental Health tab at the top of the page.

Additionally:

GLYNN COUNTY, GA – The Glynn County Health Department has lifted the bacteria-related
beach water advisories on St. Simons Island and Jekyll Island.
Advisories have been lifted for:

 St. Simons Island: Fifth Street Crossover Beach (Cedar Street to 9th Street)
 Jekyll Island: Driftwood Beach (Beach KM Marker 1 to Tallu Fish Lane)

The advisories were issued on January 14, 2020 after routine water quality tests showed a high
level of enterococci bacteria which increase the risk of gastrointestinal illness in swimmers.

Subsequent water samples showed that the bacteria levels had dropped below Environmental
Protection Agency’s recommended limits. Therefore, the advisories have been lifted.

For more information about beach water testing, go to GaCHD.org and click on the
Environmental Health tab at the top of the page.