Hemlata N. Patel, Construction of a Billboard, Horse Pen Creek, Tybee Island, Chatham County, Georgia
[…] The applicant has stated that there is no upland component for this project.
The Coastal Marshlands Protection Act (CMPA) states that specific activities and structures are normally considered to be contrary to the public interest when located in coastal marshlands but the final decision as to whether any activity or structure is considered to be in the public interest shall be in the sound discretion of the Coastal Marshlands Protection Committee (CMPC). The proposed construction and maintenance of a billboard will include review under O.C.G.A. Section §12-5-288 (a), which states: “If the project is not water related or dependent on waterfront access or can be satisfied by the use of an alternative non-marshland site or by the use of existing public facilities, a permit usually should not be granted.”  In addition, §12-5-288 (b)(7) states projects normally considered contrary to the public interest includes “construction of structures which constitute an obstruction of view to adjoining riparian landowners, including signs and enclosures.”